You are using an older browser. Please note that this site could possibly not be displayed correctly.
Share this article

The rewe-group.com website is owned and operated by REWE Group.
The intellectual property of all text, images, sound and software on this website lies with REWE Group, or are used with the permission of the respective owner of the appropriate rights.
It is permitted to view this page, print extracts, to save on the hard disk of your computer and pass it on to other people. However, it is neither permitted for commercial use, nor to use content or components in publications. Further rights are not linked to the use of this website.
REWE Group is not responsible for third party content of websites referenced by this page.

Data Protection Information for the Applicant Database at REWE Group


The following information will give to you an overview of the processing of your personal data when you accept the declaration of consent for the storage of your personal data in the department Executive HR of REWE-Zentralfinanz eG electronically. Below we will inform you about the data we collect from you and how we use the collected data. In addition, we describe your rights under currently applicable data protection law and notify you of the persons you can contact if you have any questions.

1. Who is responsible for the data processing?

The office responsible for the processing of your personal data (the controller) is REWE-Zentralfinanz eG, Executive HR (Z – H).  In the event your application documents are transferred to another department, the pertinent member company of REWE Group and REWE-Zentralfinanz eG are joint controllers for certain steps in the processing of your data during your application process. You can see which member companies at REWE Group are involved in such processing by clicking here.

You may contact REWE Zentralfinanz eG at the following address:

REWE Zentralfinanz eG
Domstrasse 20
50668 Cologne
Phone: +49 (0) 221 149–0

You will find the contact data of any other member companies of REWE Group who may be the controllers for the processing of your personal data during the application process by clicking here.


2. Who can you contact if you have any questions about data processing?

You may contact the data protection officer at any time to ask about the processing of your data.  The address of the data protection officer is as follows:

REWE Zentralfinanz eG
Data Protection Officer
Domstrasse 20
50668 Cologne
Email: datenschutz@rewe-group.com

You will find the contact data of the data protection officer(s) of any other member companies of REWE Group who may be the controllers for the processing of your personal data during the application process by clicking here.


3. Which of your data will be processed?

We process your personal data when, after you submit your application documents, you have accepted our electronic request for the storage of your personal data in our applicant database. Specifically, the storage may encompass the following data:

  • Data that you provide when you submit your application documents (including form of address, first name, surname, date of birth, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number, previous contacts to a member company of REWE Group, data about your school education, professional training and university study, data about your previous professional career, data about assignment areas, cover letter, curriculum vitae, letters of reference/certificates, portrait photo)
  • Data that we may obtain as part of the application process during the conduct of an assessment centre (data about your personality and performance)
  • Data from social networks with a professional orientation (e.g. XING, LinkedIn) insofar as such data are generally accessible
  • Data that we require as evidence of your consent, e.g. when you are added to the pool of candidates (submitted declarations of consent)
  • Data that you provide to us by email or by other means when you contact us
     

4. Is there an obligation to provide the data?

The provision of your data is not required by law. In the case of non-provision of the required data, we cannot take you into consideration in the event of possible future job opportunities and vacancies within the scope of staffing new positions.


5. For what purposes do we process your data, and what are the legal grounds for the processing?

5.1 Conduct of application procedures

Your data are accepted by the department Executive HR and, as appropriate, forwarded to the appropriate business departments with potential job opportunities and vacancies or to the persons responsible for the handling of the application procedure. All involved persons treat your application documents with due care and confidentiality.

We process your data that you send to us in connection with an application so that we can determine your suitability for possible vacancies (or possibly in general for positions in the member companies of REWE Group) and to carry out the application procedure. The legal grounds for the data processing described above are point (b) of Art. 6 (1) General Data Protection Regulation and Section 26 (1) first sentence BDSG [Federal Data Protection Act] (decision regarding the establishment of an employment relationship).

If we conclude an employment contract with you, we will process your data further for the purposes of the employment relationship insofar as this is necessary for its performance or termination. The legal grounds for the data processing described above are point (b) of Art. 6 (1) General Data Protection Regulation and Section 26 (1) first sentence BDSG (conduct of the employment relationship).

5.2 Defence against legal claims
We process your data insofar as this is required for defence against legal claims asserted with regard to the application procedure. The legal grounds are found in point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR (weighing of interests based on the interests of the member companies of REWE Group at which you have applied for a position or submitted an unsolicited application, defending against claims in proceedings in accordance with the General Equal Treatment Act).

5.3 Pool of candidates
In the event your application is not suitable for currently open positions, but might be suitable for consideration in the event of other open vacancies in the future, you will be added to our pool of candidates pursuant to your electronic consent.

If you agree to your inclusion in our pool of candidates, we will process your data in a broader scope than that related to a specific application procedure. This makes it possible for HR consultants to get back to you at a later date with new job positions at member companies of REWE Group that are in line with your personal qualifications and interests.

Consideration of your application in a new application procedure of this type is possible solely with your consent. You may edit, modify or delete the data you provide to us at any time. The legal basis for the data processing described above is point (a) of Art. 6 (1) General Data Protection Regulation (Consent).


6. Who has access to your data and for what reason?

Within the member company of REWE Group to which you have submitted an application or, in the event your application documents have been forwarded, the pertinent member company of REWE Group, solely those persons who have a need to know for the performance of the duties assigned to them have access to your data. Essentially, this means the personnel in the HR department.

In addition, service providers who support us in the performance of our duties may be given access to your data. These are service providers in the following categories:

  • Development service providers for programming, development, maintenance and support of software applications, especially the applicant database
  • Service providers engaged to conduct assessment centres
  • Personnel service providers who provide support during applicant selection

Any service providers we engage must meet special requirements for confidentiality. They are given access to your data solely in the scope and during the time period required for the performance of their tasks.


7. Are data processed outside the European Union?

The data are not processed outside the European Union.


8. How long are the data stored?

We store your data as long as this is required to make a decision about your application. Insofar as a decision against an employment relationship is made, we may also continue to store the data insofar as this is necessary for the defence against possible legal claims. As a rule, application documents are erased six months after notification of the rejection decision insofar as a longer retention period is not required because of legal disputes. Insofar as you have given your electronic consent to the storage of your personal data in our applicant database, thereby enabling us to contact you in the event of any future positions vacant, we will store your data until such time as you withdraw your consent. If we conclude an employment contract with you, we will transfer your data to our personnel information system. In all other respects, we will erase your data from an application 12 months after conclusion of the application process insofar as you have not accepted our electronic declaration of consent to the storage of your personal data in our applicant database.


9. What rights do you have?

9.1 Right to information

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we process.

9.2 Rectification
If any of your information is not, or is no longer, accurate, you may request rectification of your data. If your data are incomplete, you may request that they be completed.

9.3 Erasure
You have the right to request the erasure of your data. Please note that a right to erasure may be dependent on the existence of a legitimate reason. Moreover, there must not be any legal requirements obligating us to retain your data.

9.4 Restriction of the processing
You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your data. Please note that a right to restriction of processing may be dependent on the existence of a legitimate reason.

9.5 Objection
You have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your data. If your objection is legitimate, we will no longer process your data.

9.6 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are not in agreement with the processing of your data.

9.7 Data portability
You have the right to obtain personal data you have provided to us in an electronic format.

9.8 Withdrawal of your consent
You have the right to withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your data you have provided to us. This is also true for the withdrawal of declarations of consent that you provided to us before the entry into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation, i.e. prior to 25/05/2018. The simplest way to withdraw any consent you have given to us is to send an email to the contact addresses shown above. The withdrawal of consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of any processing of your data carried out prior to the withdrawal.